Primary tabs

Massachusetts Provincial Congress

v1:1323

MASSACHUSETTS PROVINCIAL CONGRESS.

Record of the Proceedings of a Provincial Congress of Deputies of the several Towns and Districts in the Province of MASSACHUSETTS BAY, in NEW ENGLAND, convened at CAMBRIDGE, on WEDNESDAY, the first day of February, A˙ D˙ 1775, with a List of the persons chosen to represent them in the same.

FOR THE COUNTY OF SUFFOLK.

BOSTON. — Honourable Thomas Cushing, Esq˙, Honourable John Hancock, Esquire, Mr˙ Samuel Adams, Doctor Joseph Warren, Doctor Benjamin Church, Mr˙ Oliver Wendall, Mr˙ John Pitts.

v1:1324

ROXBURY. — Colonel William Heath, Captain Aaron Davis.

DORCHESTER. — Captain Eben Withington.

MILTON. — Captain David Rawson.

BRAINTREE. — Colonel Joseph Palmer.

WEYMOUTH. — Mr˙ Nathaniel Bailey.

HINGHAM. — Benjamin Lincoln, Esquire.

COHASSET. — (None.)

DEDHAM. — Honourable Samuel Dexter, Esquire, Mr˙ Abner Ellis.

MEDFIELD. — Mr˙ Moses Bullen.

WRENTHAM. — Mr˙ Jabez Fisher.

BROOKLINE. — Captain Benjamin White.

v1:1325

NEEDHAM. — Captain Eleazer Kingsbury.

STOUGHTON. — Mr˙ Thomas Crane.

STONINGHAM. — Mr˙ Job Swift.

MEDWAY. — Captain Jonathan Adams.

BELLINGHAM. — (None.)

HULL. — (None.)

WALPOLE. — Mr˙ Enoch Ellis.

CHELSEA. — Mr˙ Samuel Watts.

COUNTY OF ESSEX.

SALEM. — Mr˙ John Pickering, Mr˙ Richard Manning.

DANVERS. — Doctor Samuel Holten.

IPSWICH. — Colonel Michael Farley.

NEWBURYPORT. — Capt˙ Jonathan Greenleaf, Mr˙ Stephen Cross, Tristram Dalton, Esquire.

NEWBURY. — Joseph Gerrish, Esquire.

MARBLEHEAD. — Jeremiah Lee, Esquire, Colonel Azor Orne, Mr˙ Elbridge Gerry.

LYNN. — Colonel John Mansfield.

ANDOVER. — Mr˙ Samuel Osgood, Junior.

BEVERLY. — Captain Josiah Batcheldor.

ROWLEY. — Mr˙ Nathaniel Mighil.

SALISBURY. — Mr˙ Samuel Smith.

GLOUCESTER. — Captain Peter Coffin, Mr˙ Samuel Whittemore.

TOPSFIELD. — Captain Samuel Smith.

BOXFORD. — Major Asa Perley.

AMESBURY. — Isaac Merrill, Esquire.

BRADFORD. — Colonel Daniel Thurston.

HAVERHILL. — Nathaniel Peasley Sargent, Esquire, Mr˙ Jonathan Webster, Junior.

WENHAM. — Mr˙ Benjamin Fairfield.

MIDDLETON. — Captain Archelus Fuller.

MANCHESTER. — (None.)

METHUEN. — Mr˙ John Bodwell.

COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX.

CAMBRIDGE. — Colonel Thomas Gardner, Mr˙ Abraham Watson, Junior.

CHARLESTOWN. — Mr˙ Nathaniel Gorham, Mr˙ Richard Devens, David Cheever, Esquire.

WATERTOWN. — Captain Jonathan Brown.

WOBURN. — Mr˙ Samuel Wyman.

CONCORD. — Colonel James Barret.

NEWTON. — Abraham Fuller, Esquire, Mr˙ Edward Durant.

READING. — Mr˙ John Temple.

MARLBOROUGH. — Mr˙ Peter Bent.

BILLERICA. — William Stickney, Esquire.

FRAMINGHAM. — Captain Josiah Stone.

CHELMSFORD. — Mr˙ Simeon Spaulding.

SHERBURN. — Mr˙ Benjamin Fasset, Mr˙ Richard Sanger.

SUDBURY. — Mr˙ Thomas Plympton.

MALDEN. — Captain Ebenezer Harnden, Captain John Dexter.

WESTON. — Colonel Braddyl Smith.

MEDFORD. — Mr˙ Benjamin Hall, Mr˙ Stephen Hall, 3d.

LITTLETON. — Mr˙ Abel Jewett.

HOPKINTON. — (None.)

WESTFORD. — Captain Joseph Reed.

WALTHAM. — Jonas Dix, Esquire.

STOW. — Henry Gardner, Esquire.

GROTON. — Colonel James Prescott.

SHIRLEY. — Captain Francis Harris.

PEPPERELL. — Captain Edmund Bancroft.

TOWNSHEND. — Mr˙ Israel Hobart.

ASHBY. — (None.)

STONEHAM. — Captain Samuel Sprague.

WILMINGTON. — Mr˙ Timothy Walker.

NATICK. — (None.)

DRACUT. — Mr˙ Peter Coburn.

BEDFORD. — John Reed, Esquire.

HOLLISTON. — Colonel Abner Perry.

TEWKSBURY. — Mr˙ Jonathan Brown.

DUNSTABLE. — John Tyng, Esq˙, James Tyng, Esq.

ACTON. — Mr˙ Josiah Hayward.

LINCOLN. — Major Eleazer Brooks.

LEXINGTON. — Mr˙ Jonas Stone.

COUNTY OF HAMPSHIRE.

SPRINGFIELD. — Mr˙ William Pyncheon, Junior.

v1:1326

WILBRAHAM. — Major John Bliss.

WEST SPRINGFIELD. — Mr˙ Jonathan White, Doctor Chauncy Brewer.

NORTHAMPTON. — Honourable Joseph Hawley, Esquire, Colonel Seth Pomeroy.

SOUTHAMPTON. — Major Elias Lyman.

HADLEY. — (None.)

SOUTH HADLEY. — Mr˙ Noah Goodman.

AMHERST. — Mr˙ Nathaniel Dickerson, Junior.

WILLIAMSBURGH. — Mr˙ Russell Kellogg.

GRANBY. — (None.)

HATFIELD. — Mr˙ John Dickerson, Mr˙ Perez Graves.

WESTFIELD. — Colonel John Mosely, Colonel Elisha Parks.

DEERFIELD. — (None.)

GREENFIELD. — Mr˙ Samuel Hinsdale.

SHELBURN. — (None.)

CONWAY. — (None.)

SUNDERLAND. — (None.)

MONTAGUE. — (None.)

NORTHFIELD. — Mr˙ Ebenezer Jones.

BRIMFIELD. — (None.)

MONSON. — (None.)

PELHAM. — (None.)

GREENWICH. — (None.)

BLANFORD. — (None.)

PALMER. — (None.)

GREENVILLE. — (None.)

NEW SALEM. — Mr˙ William Page, Junior.

BELCHERTOWN. — Colonel Samuel Howe.

COLRAIN. — Mr˙ Thomas Bell.

WARE. — (None.)

WARWICK. — Captain Samuel Williams.

BARNARDSTOWN. — (None.)

MURRAYSFIELD. — Captain Malchom Henry.

CHARLEMONT. — Mr˙ Samuel Taylor.

SHUTESBURY. — (None.)

CHESTERFIELD. — Mr˙ Benjamin Mills, Mr˙ Ezra May.

ASHFIELD. — (None.)

WORTHINGTON. — (None.)

LUDLOW. — Captain Joseph Miller.

COUNTY OF PLYMOUTH.

PLYMOUTH. — Honourable James Warren, Esquire, Mr˙ Isaac Lothrop.

SCITUATE. — Nathan Cushing, Esquire, Mr˙ Barnabas Little.

DUXBURY. — Mr˙ George Partridge.

MARSHFIELD. — (None.)

BRIDGEWATER. — Col˙ Edward Mitchell, Major Richard Perkins.

MIDDLEBOROUGH. — Mr˙ Joshua White.

ROCHESTER. — (None.)

PLYMPTON. — (None.)

PEMBROKE. — Major Jeremiah Hall.

KINGSTON. — John Thomas, Esquire.

HANOVER. — Colonel Joseph Cushing.

ABINGTON. — Captain Woodbridge Brown.

HALIFAX. — Mr˙ Ebenezer Thompson.

COUNTY OF BARNSTABLE.

BARNSTABLE. — Daniel Davis, Esquire.

SANDWICH. — (None.)

YARMOUTH. — Captain Elijah Bassett.

EASTHAM. — Mr˙ Naaman Holbrook.

WELFLEET. — (None.)

HARWICH. — Mr˙ Benjamin Freeman.

FALMOUTH. — (None.)

CHATHAM. — (None.)

TRURO. — Mr˙ Benjamin Atkins.

PROVINCETOWN. — (None.)

COUNTY OF BRISTOL.

TAUNTON. — Robert Treat Paine, Esquire.

REHOBOTH. — Major Timothy Walker, Captain Thomas Carpenter.

SWANSEY. — Jerathmel Bowers, Esquire.

DIGHTON. — Elnathan Walker, Esquire, Doctor William Baylies.

DARTMOUTH. — Benjamin Aiken, Esquire.

NORTON and MANSFIELD. — Captain William Holmes.

ATTLEBOROUGH. — Colonel John Daggett.

v1:1327

FREETOWN. — Mr˙ Thomas Durfee.

RAYNHAM. — Mr˙ Benjamin King.

EASTON. — Captain Eliphalet Leonard.

BERKLEY. — (None.)

COUNTY OF YORK.

YORK. — Captain Daniel Bragdon.

KITTERY. — Edward Cutts, Esquire, Charles Chauncey, Esquire.

WELLS. — Mr˙ Ebenezer Sayer.

BERWICK. — Mr˙ Ichabod Goodwin, Junior.

ARUNDEL. — Mr˙ John Hovey.

BIDDEFORD. — James Sullivan, Esquire.

PEPERELBOROUGH. — (None.)

COUNTY OF DUKES.

EDGARTON. — (None.)

CHILMARK. — (None.)

TISBURY. — (None.)

COUNTY OF NANTUCKET.

SHERBURN. — (None.)

COUNTY OF WORCESTER.

WORCESTER. — Captain Timothy Bigelow.

LANCASTER. — Colonel Asa Whitcomb, Doctor William Dunsmore.

MENDON. — Doctor William Jennison, Mr˙ Edward Rawson.

WOODSTOCK. — (None.)

BROOKFIELD. — Jedediah Foster, Esquire.

OXFORD. — Colonel Ebenezer Learned.

CHARLTON. — Captain Jonathan Tucker.

SUTTON. — Captain Henry King, Mr˙ Amos Singletary.

LEICESTER and SPENCER. — Colonel Joseph Henshaw.

PAXTON. — (None.)

RUTLAND. — Mr˙ Jonas Howe.

HUTCHINSON. — Mr˙ John Mason.

OAKHAM. — Captain Isaac Stone.

HUBBARDSTON. — Captain John Clark.

NEW BRAINTREE. — Captain James Wood.

SOUTHBOROUGH. — Captain Josiah Fay.

WESTBOROUGH. — Captain Stephen Maynard, Doctor James Hawse.

NORTHBOROUGH. — Mr˙ Levi Bridgham.

SHREWSBURY. — Honourable Artemas Ward.

LUNENBURGH. — Doctor John Taylor.

FITCHBURGH. — Captain David Goodridge.

UXBRIDGE. — Mr˙ Benjamin Green.

HARVARD. — Mr˙ Oliver Whitney.

DUDLEY. — (None.)

BOLTON. — Captain Samuel Baker.

UPTON. — Mr˙ Abiel Sadler.

STURBRIDGE. — Captain Timothy Parker.

LEOMINSTER. — Mr˙ Israel Nichols.

HARDWICK. — Colonel Paul Mandel.

HOLDEN. — Mr˙ John Child.

DOUGLASS. — Mr˙ Samuel Jennison.

GRAFTON. — Mr˙ John Shearman.

PETERSHAM. — Colonel Jonathan Grout.

ROYALSTON. — Mr˙ Nahum Green.

WESTMINSTER. — Mr˙ Nathan Wood.

ATHOL. — Mr˙ William Bigelow.

TEMPLETON. — Mr˙ Jonathan Baldwin.

PRINCETON. — Mr˙ Moses Gill.

ASHBURNHAM and WINCHENDON. — (None.)

WESTERN. — Simeon Dwight, Esquire.

COUNTY OF CUMBERLAND.

FALMOUTH and CAPE ELIZABETH. — Mr˙ Samuel Freeman.

NORTH YARMOUTH. — (None.)

SCARBOROUGH. — Mr˙ Samuel March.

BRUNSWICK and HARPSWELL. — Col˙ Samuel Thompson.

GORHAM. — Captain Bryant Morton.

WINDHAM. — (None.)

PERSONTOWN. — (None.)

COUNTY OF LINCOLN.

POWNALBOROUGH. — (None.)

GEORGETOWN. — Captain Samuel M' Cobb.

NEWCASTLE. — (None.)

TOPSHAM. — Mr˙ John Merrill.

v1:1328

BOWDOINHAM. — Captain Samuel Harnden.

WOOLWICH. — (None.)

GARDNERSTON. — Mr˙ Joseph North.

VASSALBOROUGH. — Mr˙ Remington Hobby.

HALLOWELL. — (None.)

WINSLOW. — (None.)

WINTHROP. — Mr˙ Ichabod Howe.

COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE.

SHEFFIELD and GREAT BARRINGTON. — Colonel John Fellows.

EGREMONT and ALFORD. — Doctor William Whiting.

STOCKBRIDGE. — Mr˙ Samuel Brown.

NEW MARLBOROUGH. — Doctor Ephraim Guiteau.

RICHMOND. — Captain Elijah Brown.

LENOX. — John Patterson, Esquire.

PITTSFIELD and PARTRIDGEFIELD. — John Brown, Esq.

TYRINGHAM. — (None.)

LANESBOROUGH. — (None.)

SANDISFIELD. — Mr˙ David Deming.

WILLIAMSTOWN. — Mr˙ Samuel Kellogg.

BECKET. — (None.)

GAGEBOROUGH. — Captain William Clark.

Moved, That a President be appointed.

Ordered, That Doctor Holten, Mr˙ Cushing, and Doctor Baylies, be a Committee to count and sort the votes for a President.

The Congress then proceeded to bring in their votes for a President, and the Committee having counted the same, reported that the Honourable John Hancock, Esquire, was unanimously chosen.

Benjamin Lincoln, Esquire, was appointed Secretary.

Ordered, That the Honourable John Hancock, Esquire, Major Hawley, Honourable Mr˙ Cushing, Mr˙ Adams, Colonel Warren, Mr˙ Paine, Doctor Holten, Col˙ Heath, Colonel Gerrish, Mr˙ Cushing, of Scituate, Honourable Colonel Ward, and Colonel Gardner, be a Committee to take into consideration the state and circumstances of the Province.

Adjourned till ten o' clock to-morrow morning.

Share